Mjølnerparken

Hijab and hammer

By

Mjølnerparken is the name of a large social housing estate in the Ydre Nørrebro district of Copenhagen. It is named after a hammer called Mjølner", which belonged to Thor, God of Thunder, in Norse mythology. The housing estate was built in 1984-87 on the site…

Contribute to Mjølnerparken

Women's club lifts the veil

0 comments 0 recommendations

" In 1999, a group of women formed a club in a basement unit of the Mjølnerparken housing estate. The women use the club as a 'getaway', where they can remove their Muslim veil, share experiences and concerns and talk about working life in Denmark. "We're like an extended family", says the initiator, Samar Subhie, originally from Lebanon. Once a month the women hold a club party, to which everyone contributes a dish to the communal meal. After the meal, they remove their veils, sing and dance. The women are often amused by the fact that they don't always recognise each other without the veil. Some of them always wear it; others remove it when there are no men present; and a third group never wears it. "

" In 1999, a group of women formed a club in a basement unit of the Mjølnerparken housing…