Mølleåen

The cradle of industry

By

The scenery near Mølleåen is probably Denmark's oldest industrial landscape. It has been nicknamed the cradle of industry. This mill stream was the lifeblood of the industrial development at a time when water power was the most important source of energy. Since …

Contribute to Mølleåen

Work from the cradle to the grave

0 comments 2 recommendations

At Brede Cloth Works, the factory owner took care of his workforce from the cradle to the grave. In 1973, Carl Madsen wrote about his childhood as a school teacher's son at Brede at the beginning of the 20th century: "In one way it was safe being at the factory, for Daverkosen (the factory owner) not only exercised the power of a patriarch but also felt a responsibility for his underlings whose intelligence and ability to manage their own affairs he did not hold in high esteem. He treated them like children who had to display obedience and deference, but he also felt the urge to take care of them. Most of the Danish workers stayed at Brede. They were born there, lived and worked there and that was where they died. "

At Brede Cloth Works, the factory owner took care of his workforce from the cradle to the grave. In …