Johannes Larsens villa

An artists' colony in the provinces

By

On Møllebakken in Kerteminde, on Funen, painter Johannes Larsen built one of Denmark's most charming artist's homes. In the period 1901-1920, it served as a central meeting place for the country's artists and cultural figures. In cultural circles, it…

Contribute to Møllebakken

The birdman of Denmark

0 comments 0 recommendations

Johannes Larsen (1867-1961) is famed as an unparalleled painter of birds and as the knowledgeable narrator of nature. His efforts as an artist and as a conservationist earned him an honourary membership of the Danish Society for Nature Conservation. His tireless efforts as a carver and book illustrator made him a living national treasure. Together with Achton Friis, he wrote the momentous three-volume De Danskes Øer" ("Danish Islands"). Larsen also contributed the artwork for Lehn-Schiølers colossal work "Danmarks Fugle" ("Birds of Denmark"). At the age of 92, he was named president of the Wildlife Foundation established by the prime minister's department. The thinking was that a figure like Larsen could open Danes’ eyes to the value of nature. "

Johannes Larsen (1867-1961) is famed as an unparalleled painter of birds and as the knowledgeable…