Mønsted Kalkværk indre

Raw materials and robbers' den

By

For centuries, men and women have been extracting limestone from underground reserves 20 kilometres west of Viborg in Mønsted and Daugbjerg. The limestone was then processed in primitive shaft furnaces. In 1872, the production in Mønsted was industrialised. Mønsted …

Contribute to Mønsted Chalk Works

Jens Langkniv and the red-haired vicar's wife

0 comments 0 recommendations

The pits have fuelled people's imaginations for many years. Robbers and highwaymen hid there. Legend has it that the men who emptied the outdoor toilets at night and gypsies held nightly orgies in the flickering glare of the torchlight. The poet Jeppe Aakjær had a great passion for folklore. He wrote a book about Jens Langkniv", whose lusty gaze fell on a pretty redhead –the definitely not unresponsive wife of the vicar of Daugbjerg. When Jens felt threatened during a party held by the chalk burners, he quickly whisked the redhead off into the murky depths of the pits for a little slap and tickle in his love nest. Today, visitors can explore the underground chalk pits, where the temperature is a constant eight degrees. "

The pits have fuelled people's imaginations for many years. Robbers and highwaymen hid there. …