Møstings gård

Summer residence in Frederiksberg Park

By

Møstings Gård in Frederiksberg was built in 1800 as one of many country houses in what were then the greenfield outskirts of Copenhagen. The architect was possibly the famed Caspar Frederik Harsdorff, but more likely one of his pupils. In the Classicistic style, the …

Contribute to Møstings gård

Møstings Gård moves

0 comments 0 recommendations

In 1959, Møstings Gård was torn down. The Rialto building was to be built on Smallegade, and the old summer residence was now in the way. The building was dismantled stone by stone for reconstruction elsewhere. When houses were dismantled in this way they tended to end up at an open-air museum, but Møstings Gård escaped this fate. Seventeen years after it was torn down, the residence was reconstructed on the other side of Smallegade. Møstings Gård is located on the perimeter of Frederiksberg Park. The original gardens surrounding the house are gone, but in this parkland setting, the building has been restored to its familiar greenery.

Møstings Gård moves

In 1959, Møstings Gård was torn down. The Rialto building was to be built on Smallegade, and the …