To færger krydser

Huge ferries and catamarans

By

The shortest way from North Zealand to Jutland north of Aarhus runs from Odden to Ebeltoft. The DFDS shipping line realised this and set up a Molslinjen A/S subsidiary in 1966. This route flourished for the first decade. Cars became more popular and the Great Belt…

Contribute to Molslinjen

The Battle of the Kattegat

0 comments 0 recommendations

Molslinjen is the only Kattegat route that survived the life and death struggle that began back in the 1970s. In 1985, DSB put its giant ferries Peder Pårs and Niels Klim on the Kalundborg-Århus route and Molslinjen retaliated with the Mette Mols and Maren Mols. DSB sold its giants and leased two ferries called the Ask and Urd. An Australian-Danish shipping line, Cat Link, appeared on the scene in 1993 with high-speed jet-foil ferries. Molslinjen retired its catamaran ferries in 1994, and Scandlines bought a half share in Cat Link. Motorists preferred the 45-minute trip between Odden and Ebeltoft and finally Molslinjen was able to buy the Scandlines Kattegat route. Molslinjen now sails both from Kalundborg and Odden.

Molslinjen is the only Kattegat route that survived the life and death struggle that began back in …