Luftfoto

Roundabouts and three-leafed clovers

By

The motorways leading from Funen and North Jutland to Germany meet the new motorway to Esbjerg at exit 64 on the north-west outskirts of Kolding. Motorists can quickly change direction and lanes on this complex system of roadways. The changeover of motorways takes…

Contribute to Motorway junction at Kolding Vest

Geometric motorways

0 comments 0 recommendations

An advanced geometric solution" is what the Danish Road Directorate called the system. That was at the opening of the stretch between Kolding and Vejen on the motorway to Esbjerg in 1998. The tribute described the large roundabout near Kolding West. The roundabout had been intended to join and divide the traffic up at high speed in conjunction with the older three-leaf approach roads. The cars are bound for North Jutland, Funen, Germany or Esbjerg via motorways E20 and E45. The geometric system also distributes the traffic between Ny Esbjergvej, Birkedam and Stålvej in Kolding. The roundabout is one level above the motorways. It also joins an older system of approach and exit roads. Motorway E45 leads through Europe to Lisbon, whereas the E20 leads to the ferry and export harbour in Esbjerg. "

Geometric motorways

An advanced geometric solution" is what the Danish Road Directorate called the system. That…