Krydset mellem Holbækmotorvej og Motorring 3, træer

Copenhagen's southern motorway crossfield

By

As early as in 1959-62 a grand plan was hatched for motorways south of Copenhagen. In the 1970s, the area from Vallensbæk and Taastrup into Valby became a zone where motorways met. The Køge Bay and Holbæk motorways join at Vallensbæk and share six lanes on the last…

Contribute to Motorway junction between the Holbæk motorway and Motorring 3

Complex meshing of motorways

0 comments 0 recommendations

Everyone wanted a car and fast-track lifestyle in the 1950s and 1960s. Motorways were therefore in focus when in 1955-61 a traffic finance committee was planning Denmark's infrastructure up to 1980. The committee agreed that 800 kilometres of motorways were needed rather than just a couple of hundred kilometres. The plan included links over the Great Belt and Øresund but the approach roads to greater Copenhagen were given top priority. A complex system of interchanges was needed to join the Køge Bay and Holbæk motorways and lead them into the capital. They also had to join ring motorway 3 and take motorists onto the Helsingør motorway. Another motorway was also to stretch across Amager. In 1962, the Road Directorate presented its plan for the interchanges. The system was a worthy match for the interchanges in near Lyngby and Jægersborg north of Copenhagen.

Everyone wanted a car and fast-track lifestyle in the 1950s and 1960s. Motorways were therefore in …