Muldbjerg

The best-dressed body in Europe

By

Muldhøj burial mound is near Muldbjerg village near Ringkøbing. An oak coffin was found in the northern part of this long burial mound in 1883. In it lay a body – wearing the best preserved Bronze Age menswear in Europe. The man, called Muldbjerg Man, was buried in…

Contribute to Muldbjerg and Muldhøje

Journey into the afterlife

Time / Periode -1365
0 comments 0 recommendations

Bronze Age people were buried fully clothed in oak coffins ready for their journey into the afterlife. But what did they think happened to the souls of the dead? They probably thought they followed the sun on its journey across the sky during the day and through the underworld at night. Every morning the soul was reborn with the sun. Perhaps they believed that in another existence, the dead had the honour of paddling the sun ship that transported the sun. This was how the souls of the dead help keep the sun moving on its eternal journey.

Bronze Age people were buried fully clothed in oak coffins ready for their journey into the…