Municipal baths at Spain in Aarhus

Old municipal baths still alive and kicking

By

Aarhus opened its municipal baths and swimming pool in 1933. This large, compact functionalistic building was designed by architect Frederik Draiby to receive 350 visitors an hour, about 2,800 customers a day. Back then, it had a special women's section with bath …

Contribute to Municipal baths at Spain

All steamed up for the Empire

0 comments 0 recommendations

Romania lays claim to a third of all the natural mineral and thermal springs in Europe. The chemical composition of the water that wells up from deep underground is claimed to have natural healing properties, known as far back as in Roman times. Archaeological excavations have revealed that soldiers from all over the Roman Empire were sent to hot springs to be cured of rheumatism and other ailments. Following invasion by the Turks, the Roman bathhouse tradition was changed and reinvented to accommodate Islamic gender segregation and the hammam, the Turkish-style steam bath. The modern Danish experience and wellness culture combines various ancient spa-style traditions.

A trip to Spain" "

Spain" is in the heart of Aarhus. Spain is a street name that dates back to when the Spanish…

Romania lays claim to a third of all the natural mineral and thermal springs in Europe. The chemical…