Museumsgården, Læsø på afstand

Organic farm with seaweed thatch

By

From a distance, the isolated Museumsgården on Læsø appears to be a shoddily built, half-timbered house with a shaggy grass roof that dangles down over the windows. But, in fact, the thinking behind its construction would make it a sustainable home by modern…

Contribute to Museumsgården, Læsø

Fertilising with seaweed

0 comments 0 recommendations

Seaweed was used for more than just roofs on Læsø. Early peasant societies piled seaweed into berms around their fields, and it was also mixed with peat for a type of fertiliser nicknamed hoe manure. This method of fertilising required squares of peat too be dug up and placed on the farm's trash heap. For the next year or so, manure and seaweed were constantly piled on it until it became compost. It was then hacked up with a hoe and spread on the fields in the spring. The mixture added nutrients to the small fields known to islanders as gardens". "

Seaweed was used for more than just roofs on Læsø. Early peasant societies piled seaweed into…