Myrhøj 1

Mystical menhir

By

One of the strangest Bronze Age constructions in Denmark is near Myrhøj. A straight row of single-stone monuments, also called menhirs, runs from the edge of a burial mound to the southeast. The 64 stones or so stretch for 156 metres. One has five cup marks – sacred…

Contribute to Myrhøj

Souls rise as the sun shines

Time / Periode -1500
0 comments 0 recommendations

Rows of stones near burial mounds are rare. They are also mystical. We do not know what the stones meant to the living or the dead in the burial mounds. Perhaps they were built to reflect the sunrise or sunset at certain times of year. From the top of the burial mounds near Myrhøj you can watch the rising sun illuminate the stones from about November until midwinter. Perhaps back then people thought that the souls of the dead could rise through the first rays of morning sunshine. Either the souls could be guided towards their burial mounds or perhaps for a while the souls could inhabit the menhirs? Then the living and the dead could meet once again.

Rows of stones near burial mounds are rare. They are also mystical. We do not know what the stones …