Næsholm-1

Denmark's most closely studied castle

By

Næsholm resides on an islet in Nygård Lake behind the dam and between Højby and Nykøbing Zealand. The castle buildings were excavated by the National Museum in 1935-57. Back then, archaeologist Vilhelm la Cour dated the castle at 1240-1340 based on coins and…

Contribute to Næsholm

The King's bailiff lived safe and sound

0 comments 1 recommendations

Næsholm was probably the administrative centre. From here, the Crown managed its possessions in the north of Odsherred. This was what archaeologist Vilhelm la Cour believed, who led the excavation of the castle in 1935-57. He described the castle defences as a strong stone tower and a couple of barrier trenches, while the rest consists of buildings that have nothing like the character of the castle". They were like those you would find on a well-fortified royal estate or normal manor estate. This was where the King's bailiff lived. He was in charge of running the castle farm and mill. He carried out the local administration of the district and collected taxes, duties and fines due the King. He also enforced sentences pronounced by the local court, and took care of the King's civilian and military business in the area. "

Næsholm was probably the administrative centre. From here, the Crown managed its possessions in…