Tegning af Næsseslottet

The wealthy Dutchman's castle

By

Næsseslottet was built in 1782-83 by Frédéric de Coninck, a Dutch-born merchant and shipping magnate in the Flourishing Period. The architect may have been Andreas Kirkerup. The castle was built on a peninsula in the Furesøen lake in a forest in the heart of a star…

Contribute to Næsseslottet

A fancy-free enchanting spot

0 comments 0 recommendations

J.F. Henry de Drevon had travelled to North Zealand to forget his troubled love life. This is where he saw the Furesø landscape as described in his notes from 1786. The smiling views out over the lake and its opposite banks, the far-reaching views over towards Friedrichsdaal Castle and its wonderful forests (...) and the wide horizon that forms the backdrop for the beautiful landscapes over which you can frolic in this forest in thousands of different ways through the trees of all kinds of species found there – make it an enchanting place." In winter, Frédéric de Coninck lived in Moltke's palace in Copenhagen. In summer, he could live it up in the country in this enchanting spot. "

J.F. Henry de Drevon had travelled to North Zealand to forget his troubled love life. This is where…