Næstved havn 2

One town – two harbours

By

" Næstved's location somewhat inland by the river Suså rather than directly on the coast is atypical for a Danish market town. Although the river was deepened and made passable for barges in the late 1700s, there was no move to dig a canal and the harbour…

Contribute to Næstved Harbour and Karrebæksminde

New paper mill

0 comments 0 recommendations

By the 1930s, the scale of engineering know-how and the contractors' machinery permitted the excavation of a more direct canal to the town, laying of pipes in the Suså river and establishment of quay walling to be executed more or less according to plan. Næstved Harbour is remarkable for the large factory site that was established for a papermill, Ny Maglemølle Papirfabrik, from 1935. This private industrial harbour was built with a system of cranes on two storeys spanning more than 375 metres. Additions were made to the mill continuously, the end result being a dense complex of offshoot buildings. Ny Maglemølle is an outstanding Danish industrial plant, with an unusually large number of well-preserved cranes – a rarity in modern Danish harbours. The company still operates a de-inking plant, but not longer uses the entire mill complex. In 1995, Maglemølle Erhvervspark, an industrial estate, was established with a view to leasing the remaining industrial units.

New paper mill

By the 1930s, the scale of engineering know-how and the contractors' machinery permitted the…