Nibe Havn

Herring made it happen

By

Nibe was founded on herring. A fishing town from the 1300s, it did not gain the privileges of a market town until 1727. Such privileges included a monopoly on certain trades within a geographical area, exemption from certain taxes and exemption from compulsory military…

Contribute to Nibe

Captured and press-ganged

0 comments 0 recommendations

On 6 June 1677, 100 citizens of Aalborg marched the 21 kilometres to Nibe. For years, they had felt provoked by Nibe's unlawful fishing and shipping activities in the Liim Fjord. Revenge was theirs for the taking when King Christian V issued an order for 70 men from Aalborg to join the Royal Navy. Many of them were to be press-ganged from Nibe. Armed with rapiers and rifles, the delegation from Aalborg rounded up 28 men in Nibe. The local customs officer took a beating. For a whole day, the prisoners were held in the church, until evening when they were carted off to Aalborg as involuntary recruits.

Contribute to Nibe

On 6 June 1677, 100 citizens of Aalborg marched the 21 kilometres to Nibe. For years, they had felt…