NIKE på rampen

Copenhagen's modern air defence

By

At Tune, near Roskilde, a firing range for anti-aircraft missiles was built in 1959 as part of Copenhagen's modern air defence. Until 1983, Nike anti-aircraft missiles were deployed on the range and could be fired at enemy aircraft at short notice. The range also …

Contribute to Nike firing range at Tune

Nuclear missiles for wartime

0 comments 0 recommendations

In the late 1950s, the army established a ring of batteries with anti-aircraft missiles around Copenhagen to replace the earlier anti-aircraft cannons. The missile batteries were to protect the capital against air raids by firing at enemy aircraft before they reached Copenhagen airspace. The Nike missiles were radar-homed and had a range of around 90 kilometres. In peacetime, they were fitted with conventional warheads, but in the event of war could also fire nuclear warheads. They could be used tactically against ground targets or invading enemy fleets. The other batteries in the defence ring were located at Gunderød in North Zealand, Kongelunden on the island of Amager and at Sigerslev on the Stevns peninsula. The Nike-missile batteries were in service until 1983, when they were replaced by HAWK missiles which were deployed across the country.

In the late 1950s, the army established a ring of batteries with anti-aircraft missiles around…