Nivå Fiord

Hankering for a sea view

By

At the end of the early Stone Age, Øresund had many more bays and coves than today. For example, once upon a time, a fiord carved its way four to five kilometres inland at Nivå. A large number of settlements have been found along the coastlines of the old fiord with …

Contribute to Nivå Fiord

Looking out to sea

0 comments 0 recommendations

Early Stone Age man almost always lived near water. Beachside residences were as popular as they are today. Back then, people were especially interested in the easy access to fish and shellfish. Seafood and freshwater fish were vital to humans before farming was introduced. This was as true in Nivå as it was in most other parts of the world. Fishing, hunting and gathering dominated throughout the history of man. So perhaps our hankering for a sea view traces far back into the mists of time and is not just a modern phenomenon. It may be a throwback to millenniums gone by.

Looking out to sea

Early Stone Age man almost always lived near water. Beachside residences were as popular as they…