Brugsforeningens Administration

Rocking the cooperative society

By

The cooperative societies really laid the foundations of the cooperative movement that changed Denmark. Their purpose was to obtain the best goods for their customers at the lowest prices through bulk purchases and later own production. The building on Njalsgade 15-31 …

Contribute to Njalsgade, FDB administration complex

Kylie Minogue and Metallica in FDB's old warehouses

0 comments 0 recommendations

FDB's old warehouses on Njalsgade are threatened with extinction. For many years, plans have been discussed to evict the tenants, tear down some of the warehouses and build an eco-hotel on the site. But planning permission is still pending. And for now, the building complex is a reminder of the industrial past of Islands Brygge before the building boom and financial crisis took hold. The warehouses were built in 1908 as FDB's warehouse facility and now house a creative environment. There are theatres, film companies, galleries and sound studios. The successful Danish producer Cutfather produces music from here for clients including Kylie Minogue, Metallica and The Pussycat Dolls.

FDB's old warehouses on Njalsgade are threatened with extinction. For many years, plans have …