Carl Nielsen foran sit barndomshjem i Nr. Lyndelse.

Carl Nielsen's childhood home

By

A palace full of sunshine, light and happiness." That's how composer Carl Nielsen describes his childhood home in his memoirs Min fynske barndom (My childhood on Funen). The house, which was Carl Nielsen's third childhood home, was built in the 1850s and…

Contribute to Nørre Lyndelse

Moving house stone by stone

0 comments 1 recommendations

In 1953, the house was threatened with demolition because it stood in the way of a planned project to straighten the country road between Odense and Faaborg. Knud Secher, chief editor of a local newspaper Fyens Stiftstidende at that time, led a campaign to preserve the house and turn it into a museum. It was successful to some extent. The house was taken down in 1955 but rebuilt, stone by stone, a suitable distance from the new road. It was moved 20-22 metres west of its original location and after it was rebuilt, the rooms were refurbished more as they were when Carl Nielsen's parents owned it. It has been a museum since 1956.

In 1953, the house was threatened with demolition because it stood in the way of a planned project …