Nørre Lyngby 1884

Coastal churchyard

By

Nørre Lyngby is an ordinary village between Løkken and Lønstrup. Or perhaps not so ordinary after all. Because the church was demolished in 1913, and today the churchyard is also disappearing. As the sea eats away at the coastline year after year, the churchyard is…

Contribute to Nørre Lyngby Churchyard

Churches without spires

0 comments 0 recommendations

When people began building churches of stone and tiles from 1100 to 1200, they often made do with a nave and choir stalls. Spires were not typically added until the following centuries. The spires contained the bells that announced to the congregation that the service was about to begin. In the 14th and 15th centuries, money and labour were scarce due to wars and the plague. If the church could not have a spire, it remained bald" or "polled", as they said in those days. The bell was then hung in a wooden belfry. Nørre Lyngby Kirke was just such a polled church. The bell in its belfry is still standing even though the church has gone. "

When people began building churches of stone and tiles from 1100 to 1200, they often made do with a…