Prayer and work" "

By

The Village of Schools", near Lemvig, consists of Nissum Teacher-Training Village, Nissum Village and North Nissum Church Village. This Home Mission community houses a teacher-training college, a higher preparatory examination course centre, a folkeskole for…

Contribute to Nørre Nissum, the Village of Schools

Home Mission education

0 comments 1 recommendations

Adolf Laurits Hansen (1856-1909) was employed as the vicar of Nørre Nissum Church in 1886. It bothered him to see the Home Mission farm hands from the area attending a Grundtvigian high school, because six months later they returned as followers of the less strict Grundtvigian principles. He therefore started Denmark's first Home Mission high school. But if the farm hands wanted to continue their education after high school, with a career in teaching, for example, they had to leave - to attend a Grundtvigian teacher-training college. That would never do, and so Adolf Laurits Hansen built the Home Mission college. Initially, it was just for men, but from 1907 women could also attend.

Adolf Laurits Hansen (1856-1909) was employed as the vicar of Nørre Nissum Church in 1886. It…