Elevated railway, functionalism and barrel vaulting

By

Nørrebro Station in Copenhagen was built in 1930. It was designed by DSB's chief architect K.T. Seest. The three-storey functionalist building has barrel vaulting above the tracks at first- and second-floor height. The station stands where the elevated railway…

Contribute to Nørrebro Station

Nørrebro junction

0 comments 0 recommendations

Nørrebro has had various railway stations at different locations. The present Nørrebro Station was built where it now stands in 1930 because the line between Copenhagen and Slangerup – now the Farum Line – terminated right on the other side of Nørrebrogade. It was therefore easy to change trains between Nørrebro Station and the little station across the street. To avoid confusion, the word Nørrebro didn't feature in the other station's name. It was called Lygten Station or Copenhagen L. However, Lygten Station, a miniature version of the Copenhagen Central Station, was closed down in 1976 when the Farum Line was diverted through Ryvang and Svanemøllen stations to the Copenhagen Central Station. Nørrebro Station will once again become an important station for changing lines when the Metro City Circle station opens almost directly under the present station.

Nørrebro junction

Nørrebro has had various railway stations at different locations. The present Nørrebro Station…