Nørrebrohallen

Sports in the old depot

By

" "Remisen", the nickname for the Nørrebrohallen sports complex, meaning "depot", refers to its location in what was formerly a tram depot. In the 1960s, Copenhagen's trams were replaced by buses, and the many disused tram depots were…

Contribute to Nørrebrohallen

Jewish sports association was the key to integration

0 comments 2 recommendations

The Nørrebrohallen sports complex is well-known for its cultural integration projects. City of Copenhagen's TaskForce Integration (TFI) consultants are also based at the premises. The consultants advise on and collate experience from cultural integration projects in the whole of Copenhagen. But sports as a means of promoting integration is not a recent phenomenon. The Jewish Hakoah sports association was founded in 1924 and has been instrumental in the successful integration of Jews in Danish sports and athletics to this day. Champion wrestler Abraham Kurland from Hakoah became a Danish national hero when he became a silver medallist at the 1932 Olympic Games. After him, Ivan Osiier gave the lie to anti-Semitic stereotypes of the small, weak, bent-backed, bookish Jew when he qualified for the Olympic Games seven times, and won a silver medal.

The Nørrebrohallen sports complex is well-known for its cultural integration projects. City of…