Indgang

World-famous films from Valby

By

One of the oldest film companies in the world is based in Valby Mose in Copenhagen. Nordisk Film was established by travelling entertainer and film man Ole Olsen in 1906, and it quickly grew. With films such as the Lion Hunt from 1907, the then Nordisk Films…

Contribute to Nordisk Film, Valby

The father of the Olsen Gang

0 comments 1 recommendations

In 1946, Erik Balling (1924-2005) began as director's assistant at Nordisk Film. He directed Denmark's first colour film, called Kispus (1956), and the Oscar-nominated Qivitoq (1956), among others, before being promoted to company director in 1957. In 1965, Erik Balling teamed up with a scriptwriter called Henning Bahs. Together they produced the 13 Olsen Gang films from 1968-1981 that brought Nordisk Film roaring success at a time when the rest of the Danish film industry was experiencing problems. Balling, Bahs and Nordisk Film were also behind the popular TV series The House in Christianshavn (1970-77) and Matador (the Danish Upstairs Downstairs)(1978-81), which were shown on TV in a number of countries.

In 1946, Erik Balling (1924-2005) began as director's assistant at Nordisk Film. He directed…