Nyboder, ældste husrække-1

A home for navy men

By

Nyboder was established in Copenhagen by King Christian IV in 1631. The distinctive yellow houses and red window shutters were built in several stages until the late 1700s. The Nyboder quarter was built as accommodation for the Navy's permanent craftsmen, sailors …

Contribute to Nyboder

From brawlers to national heroes

0 comments 0 recommendations

In the age of sail, Nyboder contained a distinct community in an exclusively maritime quarter of Copenhagen. The many thousands of sailors, petty officers and craftsmen set themselves apart from other city-dwellers. The sailors had long hair and bore knives, while other citizens sported wigs and light swords. The sailors were known for getting so drunk that their brawls with soldiers were nothing short of street battles. Their reputation was so poor that in the 1700s they were banned from walking in the city's parks and embankments. Over time, they regained the respect of ordinary citizens and were permitted to return to the city's parks. And after the Battle of Copenhagen in 1801 the navy men were nothing less than national heroes.

In the age of sail, Nyboder contained a distinct community in an exclusively maritime quarter of…