Nyborg Slot set fra afstand

At the crossroads of the kingdom

By

Transport across the Great Belt has always been critical for the country's cohesion. Nyborg was settled at the end of the 12th century as part of a chain of fortifications on the Funen side of the Belt. Between the 13th and the 15th centuries, Nyborg Castle was at…

Contribute to Nyborg Castle and fortifications

When Nyborg almost became capital

0 comments 0 recommendations

Around the time of the Danehof, the Medieval castle of Nyborg served as the home of the heirs to the throne. During the reign of King Frederik I, the State Council proposed that Nyborg be made capital city. His son, Christian III, almost made the idea a reality. He expanded the castle to double its original size, fortified the town and built a jousting arena where the current town square now is. Around 1550, Christian III and the government resided in Nyborg Castle for half the year. His son, Frederik II, however, preferred life in Copenhagen and North Zealand, and the castle eventually came to be used by the military as an armoury and for storage. The castle's main building and powder magazine have been restored and are now a museum.

Around the time of the Danehof, the Medieval castle of Nyborg served as the home of the heirs to…