Biblioteket, Nyborg

A library for everyone

By

Nyborg public library was built by architects Flemming Lassen and Erik Møller in 1938-40 after a public competition in 1935. The library nestles in the old fortified terrain on a small peninsula surrounded by canals. The red brick library comprises two one-storey…

Contribute to Nyborg public library

Functionality top priority

0 comments 0 recommendations

The library is a milestone in the development of a regional version of functionalism that had arrived in Denmark a few years earlier. The simple and functional designs of functionalism, without unnecessary decoration, are clearly reflected in the library but whereas international functionalism used reinforced concrete and steel, the regional line used more local materials such as bricks and timber. One of the main points of functionalism was to create a practical and informal framework for the modern, free-thinking people of the time. That is why Nyborg public library makes no attempt to impress. The library is unpretentious and instead aims at embodying a quiet informal life with visitors just part of daily life.

The library is a milestone in the development of a regional version of functionalism that had…