Det danske transportsystem for naturgas

Natural gas balloons

By

After the oil crisis in 1973, in 1979, the Danish Parliament passed a law to establish a Danish natural gas network. The natural gas was transported from the gas fields in the North Sea through pipelines to the coast at Nybro near Varde. From here it is distributed to …

Contribute to Nybro Gas Treatment Plant

70-metre-tall flames cause shock waves

0 comments 0 recommendations

On 20 October 2008, a jet of flame 70 metres tall could be seen by inhabitants throughout most of South-west Jutland. People were scared. The flame originated at DONG Energy's gas plant in Nybro. By 11 pm, the flame was so big it was visible as far away as Esbjerg. I saw it when driving in to work and the Police Headquarters in Esbjerg received plenty of calls," duty officer Bjørn Pedersen from the South Jutland Police Force reported to a local TV station. Finn Hedegaard, who was on duty at the plant in Nybro, explained that during the period between 21.45 pm and 23.20 pm, a half a million cubic metres of impure gas from the North Sea was burned off at the gas treatment plant. "

On 20 October 2008, a jet of flame 70 metres tall could be seen by inhabitants throughout most of…