Nydam

The forerunner for the Viking longship

By

In the Iron Age, a large lake stood near what is now called Nydam Bog. Weapons, equipment, personal belongings and boats were sacrificed here in 200-500 A.D. Nydam Bog is a few kilometres north of Sønderborg in South Jutland. Nydam was excavated by Conrad Engelhardt…

Contribute to Nydam Bog

Boat booty

0 comments 0 recommendations

The most famous find at Nydam Bog is the 20-metre-long Nydam Boat made of oak and weighing three tons. The bog also hid two more boats and sailing equipment such as oars, anchor stocks and tholepins. The boats are the forerunner of the Viking ships, and were built to be rowed without sails. The Nydam Boat now resides in Germany. Just as Conrad Engelhardt was excavating Nydam Bog in 1864, a war broke out between Prussia/Austria and Denmark, and Denmark lost. The Nydam Boat has therefore been war booty a grand total of three times. Once after the battle in the Iron Age when the boat was sacrificed in Nydam Bog, once after the war in 1864 and once after World War II.

Boat booty

The most famous find at Nydam Bog is the 20-metre-long Nydam Boat made of oak and weighing three…