Klosterkirken i Nykøbing Anetavle

The queen dowager's home

By

The Slotsgade quarter of Nykøbing Falster runs alongside Guldborgsund. Here at Tingsted River around Slotsbryggen are the remains of the medieval fortification tower that was part of the most recent Nykøbing Castle. The medieval fortress was converted into a…

Contribute to Nykøbing Castle

Queen Dowager Sophie

0 comments 0 recommendations

Queen Dowager Sophie (1557-1631) was the daughter of Duke Ulrik of Schwerin-Mecklenburg and Princess Elisabeth of Denmark. She was married to King Frederik II, and as Queen proved to have a strong flair for business. After King Frederik's death in 1588, Queen Dowager Sophie took such a lively interest in the governmental affairs of her son, young King Christian IV, that the regency forced her to take up permanent residence at Nykøbing Castle when it was finished in 1594. The Queen Dowager managed her estate on Falster so well that she amassed a considerable fortune from cattle exports and money lending. She developed farming and forestry on Falster, and also built dairies and fish farms for carps - the delicacy of the time.

Queen Dowager Sophie (1557-1631) was the daughter of Duke Ulrik of Schwerin-Mecklenburg and…