Sukkerfabrikken Nykøbing Falster

A port of many trades

By

" Nykøbing Falster Port is located at a transport hub; the narrow strait of Guldborgsund. The original harbour consisted of two wharves, but in the 1830s a modern port was created with a basin and a long stone jetty. The harbour was expanded throughout the 1800s, …

Contribute to Nykøbing Falster Port and sugar factory

Nykøbing cooperative sugar factory

0 comments 0 recommendations

The sugar factory was established in 1884 in competition with the Copenhagen sugar factories, De Danske Sukkerfabrikker (DDS), which were headed by the financier C.F. Tietgen. The Nykøbing sugar factory attempted a different corporate structure whereby the sugar beet growers bought shares in the enterprise. The factory was built south of the harbour, by the railway line. It had its own harbour for receiving the sugar beet, which arrived both by rail and by water on barges from newly established unloading sites. The factory building itself was a German package job" from Magdeburg and was described as "unostentatious, devoid of finer detail". But the chimney was extraordinary, and visible from afar. And from it, there was a view of the town: "the houses of the town look as if they were taken straight out of a toy box", reported an impressed Illustreret Tidende. "

The sugar factory was established in 1884 in competition with the Copenhagen sugar factories, De…