Sindsygehospitalet Nykøbing Sjælland

Mental health behind the forest

By

The mental hospital in Nykøbing on Zealand opened in November 1915. Patients were shown to their wards through the main building, which looked like a manor house. All the ward buildings were painted yellow and surrounded by gardens. A conscious choice was made not to …

Contribute to Nykøbing Sjælland Psychiatric Hospital

Better manning rather than straightjackets

0 comments 0 recommendations

Six months before the new mental hospital in Nykøbing on Zealand opened, the soon to be appointed Consultant Psychiatrist Frode Krarup described his principles for caring for the mentally ill in a journal for nursing. The idea of caring for the mentally ill was to protect the ill organ, the brain. The patient would therefore need calm and rest for several months and preferably confinement to bed. Very disturbed patients were given soothing therapy in the form of lengthy warm baths. These baths could last for several hours and in some cases all day, perhaps even into the night. Patients therefore had to eat in the bath as well. A large and well-qualified staff of carers was needed for treatments because the patients must remain under constant supervision. Live protection" prevented the patients from becoming so upset that they had to wear straightjackets or be isolated in cells. "

Six months before the new mental hospital in Nykøbing on Zealand opened, the soon to be appointed …