Tegning af Nysø

Manor house for the intelligentsia

By

Merchant Jens Lauridsen built a manor house in 1671-73 in a boggy area near Nysø. The main building, home farm, and garden share a holistic unity and common axis. The main building, with its red tiles and sandstone, is surrounded on three sides by a moat. The middle…

Contribute to Nysø

The greatest names of the Golden Age

0 comments 0 recommendations

Nysø Manor near Præstø was a famous meeting point for an exclusive group of Golden Age poets, artists and scientists. They included Hans Christian Andersen, Bertel Thorvaldsen, Adam Oehlenschläger and B.S. Ingemann. In the summer of 1839, the owner at that time, Hendrik Stampe, built a hexagonal workshop in the garden complete with its own studio. This was the regular haunt of aging sculptor Bertel Thorvaldsen when he returned from 40 years' absence abroad in Rome. Hendrik's wife, Christine Stampe, had a soft spot for Thorvaldsen. She fussed over him, made his favourite meal, soup with parmesan cheese, and kept him amused by reading aloud and holding raffles. In 1927, parts of the main building, even the workshop and adjoining garden were converted into a museum in honour of Bertel Thorvaldsen.

Contribute to Nysø

Nysø Manor near Præstø was a famous meeting point for an exclusive group of Golden Age poets,…