Odense Slot

From abbey to workplace

By

Odense Castle was built on an abbey belonging to the Order of St. John of Jerusalem, which was established at the end of the 13th century. After the Reformation, the Crown took over the castle. Kings stayed at the castle while passing through. In 1720, King Frederik IV…

Contribute to Odense Castle

King's dooms noble maiden to death

0 comments 0 recommendations

It was a tragic day in December 1635 as a young girl reluctantly crossed the castle courtyard in Odense. She was heading for the scaffold. The executioner was waiting with his huge axe. Up in the window stood King Christian IV. The day before, he had sentenced Sibylle Gjøe, an unmarried lady of rank, to death. Sibylle had given birth to a baby at Hvidkilde Manor and hidden it in a chest. Women experienced in such matters had examined the child. They judged that it had been alive at birth but later killed and hidden in the chest. The law demanded a life for a life. Young Sibylle was shown no mercy. She was severely interrogated about the father's identity. But she kept her secret. The King later asked Sibylle's priest and father confessor. But he also kept quiet. Interestingly enough, he was praised for holding his tongue.

It was a tragic day in December 1635 as a young girl reluctantly crossed the castle courtyard in…