Odense Havn

A harbour far from the sea

By

Odense, Denmark's third-largest city, is one of few commercial centres that was not founded by the coast, and access from the fiord and sea beyond was poor. But one of the country's largest-ever state-funded projects successfully established a harbour at the …

Contribute to Odense Port

Odense becomes a port

0 comments 0 recommendations

The immense, manual labour was completed in 1803. Denmark's only canal harbour was inspired by the English canals, but unlike them, with its draft of 3 metres, it was able to receive most of the vessels commonly plying Danish waters. It was a triumph for the harbour, when the first ship, the yacht Neptunus", with a cargo of limestone, passed into the canal on 7 October 1803: "Numerous residents of the area were aboard as passengers and sailed with her up to the wharf. On the banks of the canal, the vessel, flags flying, was cheered on with a resounding hooray! And from the Marienborg flag station, a 9-gun salute was fired". At one stage in 1805, there were 12 vessels docked in the small basin – Odense was now officially a port. "

The immense, manual labour was completed in 1803. Denmark's only canal harbour was inspired by…