Danish kings lock horns

By

The battle for the throne in 1534-1536 triggered a civil war called the Count's Feud. On one side were the supporters of the deposed King Christian II. On the other was King Christian III. He sympathised with the Reformation's Christian Protestants. Nobleman …

Contribute to Øksnebjerg

Nobleman's bloodbath on Funen

0 comments 0 recommendations

King Christian III renounced any responsibility for the Battle of Øksnebjerg. Nobleman Johan Rantzau was the one who led the troops into battle to secure King Christian III power over the realm. The people from Lübeck were fighting to put the imprisoned King Christian II back on the throne. Rantzau triumphed. It was also a victory for the Protestants, who triumphed over Catholic dominance in Denmark. But the battle was such a bloodbath that King Christian III disassociated himself from it. Today, a striking memorial stands on the hilltop above the battlefield. The stone bears the inscription: Here hit Johan Rantzau's bolt of lightning, drove the mighty Hanseatic League out of Funen, and Papism received its notice to leave Nordic land.

King Christian III renounced any responsibility for the Battle of Øksnebjerg. Nobleman Johan…