Øm Kloster

Repository for dismissed monks

By

In the Middle Ages, Øm Abbey was inhabited by Cistercian monks. It was founded in 1172, with gifts of property from Aarhus Bishops Eskil and Svend. It is thought that a hospital may have been run by the abbey in the Late Middle Ages, which was open to outsiders. With …

Contribute to Øm Abbey

Black and white monks

0 comments 1 recommendations

Many of the Cistercian monasteries were started when the order's white-cowled monks were charged with taking over and restoring order to an existing monastery inhabited by the black-cowled monks of the Benedictine order. Øm Abbey's own chronicle confirms that this also happened here – but the events were more complicated. Originally, the abbey was to have been sited at Sminge near Silkeborg, but in 1166, the archbishop allowed the monks to take over the Benedictine monastery in Veng, whose blackfriars" were presumably in need of Cistercian re-education. But a dispute with a local noblewoman, concerning title in the estate, forced the convent to move on, first to Kalvø and in 1172 to Øm before it finally settled."

Many of the Cistercian monasteries were started when the order's white-cowled monks were…