Ørkilde, set på afstand

The rise and fall of a castle

By

The imposing castle mounds of Ørkilde are located on the outskirts of Svendborg. Sitting at the point of a ridge that wraps itself around the town, Ørkilde is made up of a large embankment measuring 75 X 75 metres. The embankment is separated from a barbican to the…

Contribute to Ørkilde

The Count's Feud comes to Ørkilde

0 comments 0 recommendations

In July 1534, Ørkilde Castle was stormed and burned to the ground by the people of Svendborg. The assault was a part of the Count's Feud (1534-1536), a civil war that broke out as a result of efforts by Count Christoffer of Oldenburg to help the jailed King Christian II reclaim the throne. Christoffer's troops laid a path of destruction behind them as they made their way across the country in an effort to gain support for their cause. Many, including the citizens of Svendborg, rallied to them. The town was dissatisfied with the competition posed by the village that had emerged outside Ørkilde, and which had garnered a number of privileges throughout the years. After it was sacked, the castle was never rebuilt and today its buildings have disappeared. Archaeological digs have found the remains of a circular wall and the foundations of castle buildings.

In July 1534, Ørkilde Castle was stormed and burned to the ground by the people of Svendborg. The …