Ørsted Church

Stony décor

By

Ørsted Church is in Djursland. The chancel and nave are Romanesque, while the vaulted ceiling, tower and porch are additions from the late Middle Ages. On the south side of the nave, a bricked-up window once allowed lepers and others not allowed to join the…

Contribute to Ørsted Church

Cultured lady of the manor

0 comments 0 recommendations

The interior of Ørsted Church is suffused with the cultured personality of Anne Krabbe, lady of Stenalt Manor, who married Jakob Bjørn in 1588, who shared her interest in the arts. After Jakob's death in 1596, his widow ran the manor as a centre of learning and a historic monument. Denmark’s famous polymath and collector of antiquities, Ole Worm, once visited the estate and entertained his hosts with legends and guided tours of prehistoric burial mounds. In the estate gardens, Anne Krabbe had erected runestones, and undoubtedly told Ole Worm about the many folk ballads she had collected. In the church she found the old tombstone of a certain Margrethe, which she had mounted by her private pew in church where she herself is portrayed as a stately lady of the Renaissance.

The interior of Ørsted Church is suffused with the cultured personality of Anne Krabbe, lady of…