Ørum Missionshus

The leader's own mission house

By

The mission house was built in 1896 for the local branch of the Home Mission, a venue for religious meetings, with Sunday school for children. Many mission houses were built in Denmark in the 1890s. In 1896 alone, 47 Home Mission community halls were built, including…

Contribute to Ørum mission house

A thunderbolt from God?

0 comments 0 recommendations

The Home Mission is a branch of the Church of Denmark rooted in the religious revivals of the 1800s. From the start, the Home Mission was especially popular with fishermen, smallholders and farm workers. For that reason, the Home Mission is typically seen as the poor man's dark and strict Christianity", whose members renounced all worldly pleasures such as dance, liquor and card playing. Christians who follow the teachings of Grundtvig, on the other hand, enjoy life and believe that dancing, playing cards and drinking a glass of wine will not unleash the wrath of God. It is very telling that in English the members of the Home Mission are called "The Holy Danes" and the Grundtvig followers are called "The Happy Danes". "

The Home Mission is a branch of the Church of Denmark rooted in the religious revivals of the…