Matrikelkort, landsby

Between two terrains in Vendsyssel

By

The village of Øster Hjermmitslev, near Brønderslev, is an edge settlement". Edge settlements were built between two different types of terrain. Normally they have cultivated land on one side and meadows for grazing on the other. The 15 evenly spaced farms of…

Contribute to Øster Hjermmitslev

Two unequal halves

0 comments 1 recommendations

The Øster Hjermmitslev manor is called Hjermitslevgård. The main building was built in the 16th century, when it relocated to the fertile fields near the stream running to the east of the village. Building it near the stream meant they could also build a watermill. In the 17th century, the village field was split into two equal halves. One belonged to the 12 farms and seven houses, the other to the manor, which also owned the best meadows and the mill. Hjermitslevgård is being renovated. Visitors walking south from the manor towards the watermill along the road that made up the former boundary can see the difference between peasant and lord in the landscape. On one side are the wide fields belonging to the lord, while the smaller peasant fields lie on the other side of the track.

Two unequal halves

The Øster Hjermmitslev manor is called Hjermitslevgård. The main building was built in the 16th…