Oversigtskort over agersystemet på Øster Lem Hede

From arable land to heath

By

A large late Bronze Age and early Iron Age field system stretches across part of the plantation and the heath. Very recent research has shown that the fields were not established at the same time, as the farmers extended the system with new larger areas of fields every…

Contribute to Øster Lem Heath and Løvstrup Plantation

New technology and old fields

0 comments 0 recommendations

The Danish landscape is quite rich in fine and well preserved prehistoric field systems. But our knowledge of what the fields were used for, their age and construction is surprisingly limited. A team of researchers led by PhD student Nina Helt Nielsen from the University of Aarhus has therefore decided to solve the riddles of the fields. The researchers have carried out a number of investigations on the fields at Øster Lem Heath. Advanced height models, scientific analyses and hi-tech equipment from Risø will ultimately reveal the field systems' age and chronological development. This will give us greater insight into the prehistoric community that cultivated the fields.

The Danish landscape is quite rich in fine and well preserved prehistoric field systems. But our…