Østerbro stadion

The birth of Danish elitist sport

By

Københavns Idrætspark was an independent institution founded in 1911. Together, the City of Copenhagen and Copenhagen's sporting community established Idrætsparken, Idrætshuset and Østerbro Stadium with its many statues. The entire complex became a hot house …

Contribute to Østerbro Stadium, Idrætshuset and Øbro-Hallen

The golden torpedo

0 comments 0 recommendations

The 1930s marked a breakthrough for women's swimming. Swimmers such as Ragnhild Hveger, Inge Sørensen, Jenny Kammersgaard and Lilli Andersen became national heroines. The greatest of them all was Ragnhild Hveger. She set 44 world records and made Øbro-Hallen Denmark's natural Mecca for competitive swimming. The Times nicknamed Hveger the golden torpedo" when the Danish ladies swimmers won five gold medals at the European Championships in Wembley in 1938. The record books testify that Hveger also would have won if the Olympics had been held in 1940 and 1944, during World War II. She lost a lot of her popularity during the Occupation, though, for maintaining a positive relationship with Nazi Germany. As a result, she moved to Germany in 1943 and became a swimming teacher in Kiel. "

The golden torpedo

The 1930s marked a breakthrough for women's swimming. Swimmers such as Ragnhild Hveger, Inge…