Østrup 1

Lofty passage grave

By

The passage grave near Østrup on West Zealand is called a twin passage grave". It has two adjoining chambers, each with its own entrance. The Østrup passage graves are a total of 16 metres long with almost two metres from floor to ceiling. This makes them one of…

Contribute to Østrup

The mysterious row of stones

0 comments 0 recommendations

In 2007, during restoration work on the ruin of Østrup passage grave some of the earthen mound was excavated at the back. A long row of round stones stretching more than three metres was unearthed at ground level. It had been covered by the mound. Stone Age people had put them there but the stones had only been visible while they were building the passage graves. The row of stones is not set out in the direction of the passages. It is not at right angles to the chambers and does not even follow one of the four points of the compass. So we have no idea what the stones symbolised. They are one of the many mysteries surrounding the passage graves and their use.

In 2007, during restoration work on the ruin of Østrup passage grave some of the earthen mound was…