Udsigt over Oksbøllejren

Denmark's largest refugee camp for Germans

By

Oksbøl Camp was built by the Danish military in 1929 but was taken over by the Germans after the occupation. Later, in 1945, it became one of many camps in Denmark that was converted for German refugees. In 1946, Oksbøl Camp housed 35,000 civilian German refugees,…

Contribute to Oksbøl Camp

Too many dead children

1 comment 1 recommendations

The German refugees in Denmark do not get much of a mention in the history books. But the story of their fate has stirred up strong feelings and debate among present-day historians. In Denmark, in recent years, criticism has been directed at the high death rates among the German children. The evidence is plain to see in Vestre Churchyard in Copenhagen, Oksbøl refugee churchyard and elsewhere. Danish doctors in particular have been criticised for their role in the high mortality among children in the camps. In Germany too, a heated discussion has raged among strong critics of the Danish refugee camps on one hand and former refugees with a more positive view of their stay in Denmark on the other.

Olivier
, more than 7 years ago

My mother was in a danish camp from 1945 to 1950, with her mother, grand-mother, sister, brother. She explained me the life in the camp (but she was young and had not clear souvenirs). Do you know if there is a list (archivs ?) of people who were in the camps ? Thank you very much. O.M.

The German refugees in Denmark do not get much of a mention in the history books. But the story of …