Øvelsesterrænet ved Oksbøl

Ghost towns

By

The shooting and exercise range on the outskirts of Oksbøl owes its current appearance to the large-scale expropriation that took place in 1967-70 and resulted in the many abandoned houses with their boarded-up doors and windows. The exercise range is currently the…

Contribute to Oksbøl shooting and exercise range

Expropriation of the Land of Fairy Tale

0 comments 0 recommendations

Eventyrets Land, in translation as “The Land of Fairy Tale”, is the title of Thomas Lange’s (1829-87) poetic homage from 1865 to the landscape around Blåvandshuk and the spectacular West Jutland countryside to which he was deeply attached. Lange was of course unaware that a century later, the same tranquil landscape would be riven by conflict. On one side was Danish Defence, which as early as in the 1950s was prospecting for a sizeable tract of land for the large-scale exercises with tanks and artillery dictated by Danish NATO membership. On the other side were the families who were desperate not to leave their properties and who saw expropriation as nothing short of a violation of their persons and their rights. But their protests were in vain, and the area was vacated by the last residents by police enforcement in 1970.

Eventyrets Land, in translation as “The Land of Fairy Tale”, is the title of Thomas Lange’s…