Olaf Ryes Skanse

A safe retreat

By

" Directly across the isthmus connecting Helgenæs with the mainland is a fieldstone dike. South of the dike, Olaf Ryes Skanse was built in 1848 to provide a Danish military force with a flank position and stronghold if the Germans advanced north in Jutland. Still …

Contribute to Olaf Ryes Skanse

General Rye strikes back

0 comments 0 recommendations

" In the spring of 1849, the First Schleswig War had been raging for a year. After a ceasefire the war was resumed. Superior German forces pressed General Rye's corps north. During Rye's retreat, several battles were fought. On 31 May 1849, the Danish dragoons defeated the German hussars near Aarhus. The Danish dragoons had all the advantages of being on home ground; the battle field just outside the city centre was their very own training ground. From there, Rye marched his men to Mols, taking up position at Helgenæs. He succeeded in scattering the enemy forces and was able to transfer his corps to Funen. His later participation in the Danish victory in the Battle of Fredericia ended by costing him his life. "

" In the spring of 1849, the First Schleswig War had been raging for a year. After a ceasefire …