Olgerdiget 2

Jutland's first border construction

By

A lengthy fortification project was started at the beginning of the third century AD in the flat landscape east of Tinglev in South Jutland. In recent times, it has also been referred to as Olgerdiget or Olmerdiget. The word dige (dike) is an old Danish term for a…

Contribute to Olgerdiget/Olmerdiget

Power base

0 comments 0 recommendations

The palisades along Olgerdiget were anchored in narrow ditches. Well-preserved remains of the palisade posts still remain in some places, standing side-by-side in their original position. The posts are lightly hewn oak trunks with a diameter of between 20 and 45 centimetres. About 90,000 oak trees were used in all. The construction was therefore incredibly resource-intensive – both in terms of labour and wood. Only a powerful leader of a large group of people could initiate such a large-scale project. The purpose was probably to define and control some of the border of an early regional kingdom that covered most of Central and South Jutland. The year rings in the timber have been counted and the palisades date back to 219.

Power base

The palisades along Olgerdiget were anchored in narrow ditches. Well-preserved remains of the…