Oreby Slot 1

An estate full of art and culture

By

Orebygaard is near Sakskøbing on Lolland and was probably given to Erik Eriksen Sjællandsfar by Erik Menved in about 1300. Between 1578 and 1587 a new main manor house was built complete with towers and an impressive embankment encompassing a 540-metre long and…

Contribute to Orebygaard

Library in a wing of its own

0 comments 0 recommendations

Throughout history, the owners of Orebygaard have hamstered away many different cultural treasures, including valuable works of art. Orebygaard also has an enormous library. It contains valuable manuscripts and some rare old books. When Orebygaard was rebuilt in 1872-1874, the library was given an entire wing of its own with a large hall with a vaulted ceiling. At that time the estate was owned by Minister of Foreign Affairs Otto Rosenørn-Lehn. The hall in the library wing was furnished like the Rose dining hall at Frederiksborg Slot. In 1939, some of the library collection was sold. But at the same time Orebygaard received a collection from the library at Nørholm. In the mid-1960s, Orebygaard's library contained about 12,000 works.

Throughout history, the owners of Orebygaard have hamstered away many different cultural treasures,…